Alan Hranitelj
Costume Designer

Bibliography

Under construction.


Theatre


2018

"Ein Volksfeind"
Regie Mateja Koležnik
von Henrik Ibsen
24. Februar 2018
Residenztheater



ZADNJE LUNE
Directed by Dušan Mlakar
Première 12 Januar 2018
Gledališče Koper

 

2017

 

TRI ŽENSKE
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Première 6 October 2017
PGK Kranj, Slovenia

NICHTS VON MIR, 2017
Berliner Ensemble
Arne Lygres
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Scenography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt
Video: Philipp Haupt
Music: Mitja Vrhovnik-Smrekar
Dramaturgy: Sabrina Zwach
Choreography: Matija Ferlin
Photography: Matthias Horn, Julian Röder
Premiere: 22. September 2017


“Die Wildente”
Henrik Ibsen
Regie: Mateja Koležnik
Scenography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt
Music: Michael Gumpinge
Choreography: Matija Ferlin
Premiere 04.05.2017
Theater in der Josefstadt

 

Tartuffe, 2017
Directed by: Mateja Koležnik
Premiere: 2015 / Residenztheater Munich
Scenography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt
Music: Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
Choreography: Matija Berlin
Photography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt


The Beggar’s Opera
Directed by: Vito Taufer
Premiere: 23. March 2017,
SNT Nova Gorica

 

2016

Leonce and Lena
Directed by: Mateja Koležnik
Scenography: Raimund Orfeo Voight
Marko Japelj
Choreography: Matija Ferlin
Music: Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
Ljubljana City Theatre
Premiere: 15 september 2016

 

Rose Bernd
Directed by: Mateja Koležnik
Scenography: Marko Japelj
Choreography: Magdalena Reiter
Premiere: 2016 / SLG Celje

 

JEKLENE MAGNOLIJE
Robert Harling
Directed by: Katja Pegan
Premiere: 4. November 2016
Gledališču Koper, 9. February 2017 in SNG Nova Gorica
Coproductyon: Gledališče Koper in SNG Nova Gorica

 

2015

ABC ODER KRIEG (Quasi una fantasia)
Ivo Svetina
Directed by Barbara Novakovič
Koprodukcija: Muzeum Ljubljana, Prešernovo gledališče Kranj, Cankarjev dom Ljubljana in Opera & Teatre Madlenianum, Zemun
Première 16. Januar 2015
 

EVE OF RETIREMENT, 2015
Directed by: Mateja Koležnik
Premiere: 2015 / PG Kranj
Scenography: Mojca Kocbek Vimos
Choreography: Magdalena Reiter
Photography: Boris B. Vorlag

 

OEDIPUS THE KING, 2015
Directed by: Mateja Koležnik
Premiere: 2015 / Residenztheater Munich
Scenography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt
Music: Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
Choreography: Matija Ferlin
Photography: Raimund Orfeo Voigt
 

Hedda Gabler
Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Scenography: Marko Japelj
Choreography: Matija Ferlin
Photography: Damjan Švarc
SNG opera in balet Maribor
Première 6. Februar 2015

 

Odvratne rime
Roald Dahl
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Première 26. februar 2015, Šentjakobski oder LGL

 

2014

Lysistrata (musical)
Andrej Rozman-Roza, Coco Mosquito
(Based on Aristophanes’ play)
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 27 February 2014
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Richard III + II
(Based on William Shakespeare’s plays Richard III and Richard II)
Directed by Tomaž Pandur
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 18 March 2014
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Marina Abramović Or How I Lost My Way to Antigone
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre, SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 10 April 2014
Novo mesto, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Magic Mountain (Der Zauberberg)
Thomas Mann
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Scenography by Henrik Ahr
Music by Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
Choreography by Magdalena Reiter
SNT Drama Ljubljana & Stable Slovenian Theatre Trieste, Italy
Première 27 September (SNT Drama Ljubljana); 7 November (Stable Slovenian Theatre Trieste);
Ljubljana, Slovenia & Trieste, Italy

 

Madame Bovary
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Scenography by Henrik Ahr
Music by Mitja Vrhovnik Smrekar
Choreography by Matija Ferlin
Residenz theater München
Première 21 November 14

 

2013

The Master and Margarita
Mikhail Bulgakov
Directed by Janusz Kica
SNT Maribor
Première 25 January 2013
Maribor, Slovenia

 

Sex, Lies & Comps
Directed by Jaša Jamnik
Špas Theatre (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Première 12 February 2013
Mengeš, Slovenia

 

John Gabriel Borkman
Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Maribor
Première 10 May 2013
Maribor, Slovenia

 

The Servant of Two Masters (Il servitore di due padroni)
Carlo Goldoni
Directed by Kokan Mladenović
Theatre Koper
Première 17 May 2013
Koper, Slovenia

 

Slavoj Žižek – Welcome to the Spiritual Kingdom of Animals
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 25 May 2013
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Rumors
Neil Simon
Directed by Jaka Andrej Vojevec
People’s Theatre Celje
Première 20 September 2013
Celje, Slovenia

 

The Maids
Jean Genet
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 20 September 2013
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Seven Year Itch
George Axelrod
Directed by Primož Ekart
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 3 October 2013
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Des Meeres und der Liebe Wellen
Franz Grillparzer
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Schauspiel Leipzig
Première 4 October 2013
Leipzig, Germany

 

Once We were Young (musical)
Directed by Jaša Jamnik
d&b produkcija
Première 21 August 2013 (Studenec); 8 September 2013 (Križanke)
Studenec & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Museum of Letters
Directed by Barbara Novakovič Kolenc
Šift Theatre II Platform / Source Image Trilogy
Muzeum Ljubljana & Cankarjev dom
Première 15 October 2013
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Martin Krpan
Fran Levstik
Directed by Janez Burger
Drama SNT Maribor & SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 7 November 2013 (SNT Maribor); 9 November 2013 (SNT Drama Ljubljana);
Maribor & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

I, Batman
Written and directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Prešeren Theatre Kranj
Première 6 December 2013

 

Friends (Tomodachi)
Kōbō Abe
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 13 December 2013
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2012

Ivona, Princess of Burgundia (Iwona, księżniczka Burgunda)
Witold Gombrowicz
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Die Theater Chemnitz
Première 03 February 2012
Chemnitz, Germany

 

Duet 012
Rosana Hribar, Gregor Luštek
Project by Rosana Hribar and Gregor Luštek
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 22 March 2012
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Jungle Book
Rudyard Kipling
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 12 April 2012
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Dance in the Rain
Dominik Smole, Boštjan Hladnik, Nana Miličinski
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Ljubljana City Theatre & Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 12 June 2012
Novo mesto & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Two Men With Bombs
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Rock Otočec, Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 26 June 2012
Otočec & Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Secrets
Jacqueline Wilson
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
People’s Theatre Celje
Première 5 October 2012
Celje, Slovenia

 

Ein Spiel um Illusion
Pierre Corneille
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Die Theater Chemnitz
Première 1 December 2012
Chemnitz, Germany

 

Marlene Dietrich
Directed by Primož Ekart
PG Kranj
Coproduction PG Kranj, ŠKUC Theatre in zavoda Imaginarni
Première 18 December 2012
Kranj, Slovenia

 

2011

Cirque du soleil (Montreal, Canada)
Zarkana

Directed by François Girard
Première on 29 June 2011 (Radio City Music Hall, New York City)
NYC, USA

 

Limonada slovenica
Vinko Möderndorfer
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Prešeren Theatre Kranj
Première 16 December 2011
Kranj, Slovenia

 

2010

Šumi
Peter Božič
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 27 February 2010
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Bondsmen/Commented Edition
Ivan Cankar (Blaise Pascal, Étienne de la Boétie, G. W. F. Hegel, Louis Althusser)
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 15 March 2010
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Livingstone’s Last Kiss
Directed by Nana Milčinski
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 08 April 2010

 

Little and Big Moon
Boris A. Novak
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Première 21 June 2010
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

King Lear
William Shakespeare
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre & Anton Podbevšek Theatre
Première September 2010
Ljubljana & Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Marija Antoinetta
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Knight’s Hall, Križanke
Première 23 November 2010
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Emperor’s New Clothes
Milan Jesih
Directed by Boris Kobal
People’s Theatre Celje
Première 27 November 2010
Celje, Slovenia

 

hansel and gretel
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
City theatre Trešnja
Première 03 December 2010
Zagreb, Croatia

 

2009

Women & Men.com
Directed by Boris Kobal
Špas Theatre (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Première 21 March 2009
Mengeš, Ljubljana

 

A Portrait of a Lady
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 12 April 2009
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

A Respectable Wedding (Die Kleinbürgerhochzeit)
Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Maribor
Première 24 November 2009
Maribor, Slovenia

 

History of Eternity (Historia de la eternidad)
Jorge Luis Borges
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 21 December 2009
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

2008

Mourning Becomes Electra
Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
CNT Zagreb
Première 22 January 2008
Zagreb, Croatia

 

Tosca
Jana Pavlič
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 22 February 2008
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Miss Julie (Fröken Julie)
August Strindberg
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Prešeren Theatre Kranj
Première 21 March 2008
Kranj, Slovenia

 

The Book of Changes (Me-ti)
Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 10 June 2008
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Blasted
Kane Sarah
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 02 July 2008
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2007

La La La
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Produced by Institute Osum
Première 31. January 2007
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Peter and the Wolf (Petya i volk)
Sergei Prokofiev
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 25. February 2007
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

The Maids (Les Bonnes)
Genet Jean
Directed by Diego De Brea
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 02 March 2007
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Bash
Neil LaBute
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
City Drama Theatre Gavella
Première 16 March 2007
Zagreb, Croatia

 

Orpheus Descending
Williams Tennessee
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 06 October 2007
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Partnership
Tone Partljič
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Prešeren Theatre Kranj
Première 27 October 2007
Kranj, Slovenia

 

20th Century
Alain Badiou
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 26 November 2007
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

God of Carnage (Le dieu du carnage)
Yasmina Reza
Directed by Janusz Kica
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 21 December 2007
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2006

When the Cat’s Away
Johnnie Mortimer, Brian Cooke
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Špas Theatre (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Première 15 January 2006
Mengeš, Slovenia

 

Pains of Youth
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 14 April 2006
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

It Was the Lark
Ephraim Kishon
Directed by Boris Kobal
Špas Theatre (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Première 18 May 2006
Mengeš, Slovenia

 

Longings
Vita Mavrič, Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill
Ljubljana City Theatre (Small Stage)
Première 16. November 2006
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Life of Galileo (Leben des Galilei)
Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Berger Matjaž
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 21. December 2006
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

2005

All about Women
Miro Gavran
Directed by Barbara Hieng Samobor
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 15 January 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Honeymoon Suite
Richard Bean
Directed by Katja Pegan
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 20 January 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Wild East
Iztok Lovrič
Directed by Iztok Lovrič
Glej Theatre
Première 26 January 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Terrorism
Vladimir and Oleg Presnjakov
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Celje People’s Theatre
Première 18 February 2005
Celje, Slovenia

 

Mnemosyne
Directed by Iztok Lovrič
Glej Theatre
Première 25 March 2005 (The Old Power Station)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Disconnected Telephone
Iztok Lovrič
Directed by Sanja Nešković-Peršin
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Première 31 May 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Edward II
Christopher Marlowe
Directed by Diego De Brea
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 4 June 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Steel Magnolias
Robert Harling
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 6 October 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

When It Passes
Based on motifs from Ingmar Bergman’s Autumn Sonata
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Ljubljana City Theatre (Small Stage)
Première 23 November 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Rise and Fall of Little Voice
Jim Cartwright
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
CNT Ivan hr. Zajc, Rijeka
Première 12 December 2005
Rijeka, Croatia

 

2004

Chatterton
Alfred De Vigny
Directed by Diego De Brea
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 8 February 2004
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Bald Soprano
Eugène Ionesco
Directed by Samo M. Strelec
SNT Drama Maribor
Première 8 February 2004
Maribor, Slovenia

 

Life after George
Hannie Rayson
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 11 February 2004
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The House of Bernarda Alba
Federico García Lorca
Directed by Boris Kobal
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 4 March 2004
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Little Shop of Horrors
Alan Menken, Howard Ashman
Directed by Katja Pegan
Koper Theatre
Première 14 May 2004
Koper, Slovenia

 

The Scandal in St. Florian’s Valley
Ivan Cankar
Directed by Diego De Brea
SNT Nova Gorica
Première 27 May 2004
Nova Gorica, Slovenia

 

The Hallway
Matjaž Zupančič
Directed by Matjaž Zupančič
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 24 September 2004 (Ex Ponto Festival 2004)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Puss in Boots
Andrej Rozman
Directed by Vito Taufer
Špas Theatre (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Première 5 October 2004
Mengeš, Slovenia

 

Kaspar
Peter Handke
Directed by Jaka Ivanc
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28 November 2004
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

s a n s e t
Matej Filipčič
Directed by Matej Filipčič
produkcija Osum
Première 27 November 2004 (Knight’s Hall, Križanke)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2003

The Shape of Things
Neil LaBute
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 11 October 2003
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Physicists
Friedrich Dürrenmatt
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28 December 2003 (Krka, Novo mesto)
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

2002

Time for (Sperm)change
Branko Đurić, Marko Pokorn
Directed by Branko Đurić
Teater 55
Première 11 January 2002 (Cultural Centre Mengeš)
Mengeš, Slovenia

 

The Name of the Rose
Umberto Eco
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 16 April 2002
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Osum
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Modern Gallery Ljubljana
Première 27 October 2002
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Lady from the Sea
Susan Sontag
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 23 November 2002
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2001

Knives in Hens
David Harrower
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 27 January 2001
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Exit the King
Eugène Ionesco
Directed by Diego De Brea
Primorsko Drama Theatre Nova Gorica
Première 20 February 2001
Nova Gorica, Slovenia

 

Longings
Vita Mavrič, Bojan Gorišek
SNT Opera and Ballet Ljubljana (theatre performance)
Première 27 May 2001
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Švic and Švarc
Goran Bogdanovski & Fičo Balet
Choreography by Goran Bogdanovski
Makeup design, SNT Opera and Ballet & Cankarjev dom
Première 14 June 2001 (Duša Počkaj Hall, Cankarjev dom)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Antigone in New York
Janusz Głowacki
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Prešeren Theatre Kranj
Première 8 September 2001
Kranj, Slovenia

 

Celebration
Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov, Bo hr. Hansen
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 17 November 2001
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2000

Stones Would Catch Fire
Rudi Šeligo
Directed by Janez Pipan
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 25 March 2000
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Hysteria, or Fragments of an Analysis of an Obsessional Neurosis
Terry Johnson
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 20 April 2000
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Die Traumdeutung
Sigmund Freud, Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28. June 2000 (Postojna Cave); 7 October 2000 (Mladinsko Theatre)
Postojna & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1999

Island
Matjaž Farič
Choreography by Matjaž Farič
Dance Theatre Ljubljana & Cankarjev dom
Première 19 February 1999, Linhart Hall, Cankarjev dom
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Paracelsus and Frankenstein
Directed by Barbara Novakovič-Kolenc
Museum & Cankarjev dom
Première 23 February 1999, Duša Počkaj Hall, Cankarjev dom
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Richard II, Henry V, Richard III
William Shakespeare
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28 March 1999
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

That Happy Day, or Matiček Is Getting Married
Anton Tomaž Linhart
Directed by Vito Taufer
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 10 April 1999
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Pygmalion
Georg Bernard Shaw
Directed by Boris Kobal
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 6 May 1999
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Amy’s View
David Hare
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Primorsko Drama Theatre Nova Gorica
Première 28 September 1999
Nova Gorica, Slovenia

 

Vita & Virginia
Eileen Atkins
Directed by Boris Cavazza
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 2 October 1999
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1998

Lemonade
Directed by Iztok Lovrič
Glej Theatre & Grapefruit
Première 23 January 1998
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Pippi
Astrid Lindgren
Directed by Vito Taufer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 8 February 1998
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The End of the Beginning
Sean O’Casey
Directed by Eduard Miler
Café Theatre
Première 10 June 1998
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1997

Murder in the Cathedral
T. S. Eliot
Directed by Jernej Lorenci
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 24 April 1997
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

You Never See Me Where I See You
Matjaž Berger
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 11 June 1997
Agricultural Secondary School Riding Arena, Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Tirza, Sweetness on the Wood-Demon’s Lips
Damir Zlatar-Frey
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre) & Primorsko Summer Festival
Première 6 July 1997
Koper, Slovenia

 

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Edward Albee
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 19 October 1997
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1996

The Indian Wants the Bronx
Israel Horowitz
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
SNT Drama Ljubljana (Small Stage)
Première 25 January 1996
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Silence Silence Silence
Directed by Vito Taufer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28 February 1996
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

An Italian Straw Hat
Eugène Labiche
Directed by Vito Taufer
Celje People’s Theatre
Première 12 April 1996
Celje, Slovenia

 

A Flea in Her Ear
Georges Feydeau
Directed by Vito Taufer
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 6 October 1996
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Three Tall Women
Edward Albee
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 10 October 1996
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Galileo Galilei
Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre) & National and University Library (NUK)
Première 8 December 1996
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1995

Clowns
Karl Friedrich Waechter, Milan Dekleva
Directed by Eduard Miler
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 26 January 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Butterendfly
Matjaž Pograjc
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre) & Glej Theatre
Première 11 March 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Black Queen
Ivica Krajač
Directed by Ivica Krajač
Comedy Theatre Zagreb
Première 24 March 1995
Zagreb, Croatia

 

The Bald Soprano
Eugène Ionesco
Directed by Vito Taufer
Primorsko Drama Theatre Nova Gorica
Première 20 April 1995
Nova Gorica, Slovenia

 

The Cell
Emil Hrvatin
Directed by Emil Hrvatin
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 28 June 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Trojan Women
Franz Werfel
Directed by Meta Hočevar
Volkstheater Wien (Vienna People’s Theatre)
Première 3 December 1995
Vienna, Austria

 

Leonce and Lena
Georg Büchner
Directed by Eduard Miler
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 11 November 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Capek and Klara
Evelina Umek
Directed by Slavko Hren
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre
Première 30 November 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Three Sisters
Anton Pavlovich Chekhov
Directed by Meta Hočevar
SNT Drama Ljubljana
Première 9 December 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Elvis De Luxe
Iztok Lovrič
Directed by Iztok Lovrič
Glej Theatre & Grapefruit
Première 22 December 1995
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1994

Miss Julie
August Strindberg
Directed by Eduard Miler
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 26 February 1994 (Stadttheater, Klagenfurt; Austria)
10 March 1994 (Slovenian Youth Theatre, Ljubljana, Slovenia)

 

That Happy Day, or Matiček Is Getting Married
Anton Tomaž Linhart
Directed by Vito Taufer
Celje People’s Theatre
Première 25 March 1994
Celje, Slovenia

 

Roberto Zucco
Bernard-Marie Koltès
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 26 March 1994
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Alice in Wonderland
Adapted and directed by Vito Taufer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 1994 (revised on 30 December 1986)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Ghost Show
Svetlana Makarovič
Directed by Mateja Koležnik
Ljubljana City Theatre
Première 3 December 1994
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1993

Psyche
Emil Filipčič
Directed by Vito Taufer
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 27 November 1993
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1991

Wind, Sand, Stars
Matjaž Farič
Choreography by Matjaž Farič
Slovenian Youth Theatre (Mladinsko Theatre)
Première 14 May 1991
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1987

Fiat
Directed by Dragan Živadinov
The Kosmokinetic Theatre Red Pilot
Première May 1987
Dom Malči Belič, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Three Sisters
Anton Pavlovich Chekhov
Directed by Vito Taufer
SNT Drama Maribor
Première 29 September 1987
Maribor, Slovenia

 

1986

Marija Nablocka
Directed by Dragan Živadinov
Revised make-up design and costume design Alan Hranitelj
Theatre Sisters Scipion Nasice & Cankarjev dom, Congress and Culture Centre
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Baptism under Triglav
Directed by Dragan Živadinov
Make-up design Alan Hranitelj
Theatre Sisters Scipion Nasice & Cankarjev dom
Première 6 February 1986
Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Opera


2018

Beauty and the Beast
Philip Glass
Directed by Matjaž Farič
Première 8 Marec 2018
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
 

2017

Madama Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
Première 26 January 2017
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2014

A Masked Ball (Un ballo in maschera)
Giuseppe Verdi
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 13. March 2014

 

The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Directed by Bruno Berger-Gorski
Conducted by Robert Houlihan
SNT Opera and Ballet Maribor
Première 3 October 2014

 

2012

Black Masks (Črne maske)
Marij Kogoj
Directed by Janez Burger
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 13 January 2012

 

Love Capital (Ljubezen kapital)
Vinko Möderndorfer, Jani Golob
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 27 June 2012

 

2013

The Flying Dutchman (Der fliegende Holländer)
Richard Wagner
Directed by Matjaž Berger
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 18 January 2013 at Cankarjev dom (Gallus Hall)

 

2007

The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper)
Kurt Weill, Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Krešimir Dolenčič
CNT Opera, Zagreb, Croatia
Première 1 December 2007

 

2005

The Rhine Nixies (Die Rheinnixen)
Jacques Offenbach
Directed by Manfred Schweigkofler
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana & Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 13 January 2005 at Cankarjev dom

 

The Turk in Italy (Il turco in Italia)
Rossini Gioacchino
Directed by Vito Taufer
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 20 October 2005

 

2002

Papageno Plays on the Magic Flute (Papageno spielt auf der Zauberflöte)
Eberhard Streul
Directed by Diego De Brea
Ljubljana Puppet Theatre & SNT Opera and Ballet,
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 6 December 2002

 

1998

Oedipus the King
(Oedipus Rex)
Igor Stravinsky
Directed by Krešimir Dolenčić
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 16 April 1998

 

Triumph of Aphrodite (Trionfo di Afrodite)
Carl Orff
Directed by Krešimir Dolenčić
SNT Opera and Ballet, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Première 16 April 1998

 

The Daughter of the Regiment (La fille du regiment)
Gaetano Donizetti
Directed by Krešimir Dolenčić
CNT Opera, Zagreb, Croatia
Première 1 June 1998



Ballet


2017

Jevgenij Onjegin, 2017
Coreograpfy: Valentina Turc
Première 17 February 2017
SNT Opera and Ballet Maribor

 

2014

Anna Karenina
Directed by Valentina Turcu
Choreography by Valentina Turcu & Leo Mujić
CNT Ballet Zagreb
Première 04 March 2014
Zagreb, Croatia

 

Dangerous Liaisons
Directed by Valentina Turcu
Choreography by Valentina Turcu & Leo Mujić
SNT Opera and Ballet Maribor, Dubrovnik Summer Festival & Ljubljana Festival
Première 20 August 2014
Dubrovnik, Croatia & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2005

Veronica Decides
Ismailian Gagik
Directed by Ismailian Gagik
SNT Opera and Ballet Ljubljana
Première 17 March 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Love and Solitude
Ismailian Gagik
Directed by Ismailian Gagik
CNT Ivan hr. Zajc, Rijeka
Première 28 November 2005
Rijeka, Croatia

 

 

 

Contemporary Dance


2017

SOLO FOR TWO VOICES
Coreography and dance by Magdalena Reiter and Milan Tomašik
Dramaturgy: Anja Golob
Cankarjev dom
Première 20 November 2017

 

2016

TANZ.VERWITTERT, Butoh,
Coreography and Directed by Tanja Zgonc & Stefan Maria Marb
Glyptothek München
Première 24 April 2016
 

2016

TANZ.VERWITTERT, Butoh,
Koreography and Directed by Tanja Zgonc & Stefan Maria Marb
Glyptothek München
Première 24 April 2016

 

2014

Tulkudream
Directed by Tanja Zgonc
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 24 February 2014
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2010

Nevada body, Butoh
Directed by Sabine Scharf
Choreography by Tanja Zgonc

 

2009

Insomnia
Magdalena Reiter
Choreography by Magdalena Reiter
Produced by Bunker
Première 14 January 2009
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

10 Min East
Snježana Abramović-Milković (Croatia), Matjaž Berger (Slovenia), Edward Clug (Slovenia), Csaba Horvath (Hungary) in Iztok Kovač (Slovenia)
Španski borci Cultural Centre
Première 25 November 2009
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2008

Infinity is Eternity, Butoh
Katarina Venturin, Andrej Škufca
Directed by Matjaž Berger
Anton Podbevšek Theatre Novo mesto
Première 02 March 2008
Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

Betweeen, Butoh
Tanja Zgonc
Choreography by Tanja Zgonc and Stefan Maria Marb

Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 15 November 2008
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2007

»36,5°C«
Janez Burger
Choreography by Magda Reiter
Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana
Produced by Polish Dance Theatre & Staragara
Co-produced by Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana
Première 5 December 2007 (CK Zamek, Poznan, Poland); 28. February 2008 (Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana)
Poznan, Poland & Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2005

Golem III
Stefan Maria Marb
Directed by Stefan Maria Marb
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 5 August 2005 (Ljubljana Castle)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Koan Kensho
Choreography by Tanja Zgonc
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 16 November 2005
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2001

Temptation
Choreography by Matjaž Farič
SNT Opera and Ballet Maribor
Première 11 January 2001
Maribor, Slovenia

 

1998

From the Desert through the Forest
Diversion Dance Company, Cardiff, Great Britain, 1997
Choreography by Matjaž Farič
(solo preformance in Slovenia on 22 April 1998, at Cankarjev dom)
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1997

The House
Tanja Zgonc
Choreography by Tanja Zgonc
Dance Theatre Ljubljana
Première 19 November 1997
Ljubljana, Slovenia



Movie


2014

Reconciliation (Sprava)
Short feature film
Directed by Janez Burger
Produced by Staragara

 

2013

Panic (Panika)
Feature TV comedy
Directed by Barbara Zemljič
Produced by TV Slovenija

 

2010

Circus Fantasticus
Feature film
Directed by Janez Burger
Produced by Staragara & Fastnet Films

 

2007

Sonja
Feature TV drama
Directed by Janez Burger
Produced by TV Slovenija & Staragara

 

On the Sunny Side of the Alps (Na sončni strani Alp)
Short feature film
Directed by Janez Burger
Produced by Staragara

 

2006

Tractor, Love and Rock’n Roll (Traktor, ljubezen in rock'n'roll)
Feature film
Directed by Branko Đurić
Produced by ATA produkcija & TV Slovenia

 

2003

Kajmak and Marmelade (Kajmak in marmelada)
Feature film
Directed by Branko Đurić
Produced by ATA produkcija & TV Slovenija

 

Tango 5
TV feature filmDirected by Jasna Hribernik
Produced by TV Slovenija

 

2001

Poker
Feature film
Directed by Vinci Vogue Anžlovar
Produced by Arsmedia, VPK & TV Slovenija

 

Scoundrels! (Barabe!)
Feature film
Directed by Miran Zupanič
Produced by Arsmedia & TV Slovenija

 

1999

Dark Angels of Destiny (Temni angeli usode)
Feature film
Directed by Sašo Podgoršek
Produced by Arsmedia & TV Slovenija

 

1987

The Fatal Telephone (Usodni telefon)
Feature film
Directed by Damjan Kozole
Produced by E-Motion film, Ljubljana & Filmoteka 16, Zagreb

Events


2013

Statehood Day 2013
Protocol of the Republic of Slovenia and the Ministry of Culture of Slovenia
Written and directed by Matej Filipčič
Kongresni trg Square, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2012

Maribor, the European Capital of Culture 2012
Opening Ceremony

Written and directed by Matej Filipčič
14 January 2012
Trg Leona Štuklja Square, Maribor, Slovenia

 

2009

Statehood Day 2009
Protocol of the Republic of Slovenia and the Ministry of Culture of Slovenia
Written and directed by Matej Filipčič
Trg republike Square, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Reformation Day 2009
Protocol of the Republic of Slovenia and the Ministry of Culture of Slovenia
Directed by Matej Filipčič
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia


 

2007


Welcoming euro 15 January 2007
Cankarjev dom Ljubljana, the introduction of euro in Slovenia


2006

Slovenian Cultural Holiday Ceremony and
Presentation of Prešeren Awards

7 February 2006, Gallus hall
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Hit Festival
Radio Hit Music Festival
Exhibition and Convention Centre Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2005

Ljubljana 1905
A Town Wedding for the centenary of Grand Hotel Union
29 October 2005, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2002

The Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts (ZRC SAZU), 
Generations of Science VIII
20th anniversary ceremony
Directed by Duša Škof
25 February 2002, Linhart hall
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Viktor Awards 2002
Directed by Vinko Möderndorfer
The Viba Film Studio, Stegne, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2001

The Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts (ZRC SAZU), 
Generations of Science VII
Award presentation 2000
Directed by Duša Škof
26 January 2001, Kosovel Hall
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Viktor Awards 2001
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Statehood Day Ceremony
Artistic program The Sower
Directed by Matjaž Berger
26 June 2001, Trg republike Square, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2000

Hit Festival
25 November 2000, Linhart Hall
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Victor Awards 2000
Directed by Vojko Anzeljc, The Mangart Company, 
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1999

44th Eurosong
Costume design for the Slovenian representative Darja Švajger
Jerusalem, Israel

 

1998

The Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts (ZRC SAZU), 
Generations of Science IV
Award presentation 1997
Directed by Duša Škof
11 January 1998, Slovenian Youth Theatre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2nd Brežice Festival
Guest Artist Costume Exhibition at Posavje Museum, Brežice
June 1988, Brežice, Slovenia

 

Ave Triumphator!
Celebration of the centenary of Leon Štukelj
Directed by Matjaž Berger
12 November 1998, Gymnasium, Šmihel, Novo mesto, Slovenia

 

1997

The Research Centre of the Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts (ZRC SAZU), 
Generations of Science III

Award presentation 1996
Directed by Duša Škof
17 January 1997, Linhart Hall
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

The Viktor Awards 1997
Directed by Sašo Podgoršek
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1996

The Viktor Awards 1996
Directed by Matjaž Pograjc
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1995

The Viktor Awards 1995
Directed by Petar Radović
Cankarjev dom, Culture and Congress Centre, Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1988

Youth Day Ceremony
25 May 1988
Belgrade, Serbia (former Yugoslavia)

 

 



Exhibitions And Fashion Shows


2009 

Dessert Collection, a collection of 7 miniature dolls, designed for Mercator Retail Chain, intended for online charity auction
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2008

Autumn-WInter, 2008-2009
National Museum of Slovenia
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2007 

Anastasia Zoya Doll, Charity Auction by Unicef at the City Museum of Ljubljana
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Novigrad, Museo Lapidarium, Alan Hranitelj: Costume Design
Novigrad, Croatia

 

2006 

Ljubljana, Exhibition at the International Centre of Graphic Arts (MGLC)
Costume Design 1986-2006
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

Contemporary Fashion Designers – Guest Artists to a Permanent Collection of the Museum of Arts and Crafts – Costumes
Zagreb, Croatia (7 November 2006)

 

2002

Dresses. Images. Sculptures
Ljubljana, Museum of Modern Art, New Acquisitions of the Museum of Modern Art, fashion show and exhibition dresses. Images. Sculptures. Donation by Mobitel of 3 creations by Alan Hranitelj
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

2000

Millennium Dome
London, Millennium Dome, movement-theatre performance and fashion show, art event presenting Slovenia as part of the Millennium Project
London, UK (25 June 2000)

 

1997

Ljubljana, Cankarjev Dom, Culture and Congress Centre, 10th Annual Presentation of the First European Creativity Award Epica ’96, fashion show
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

IMOTA
Vienna, Internationale Modetage IMOTA, Museum of Applied Arts, fashion show
Vienna, Austria

 

1996

Hyper Hall ’96
Copenhagen, European Cultural Capital ’96, fashion exhibition Hyper Hall ’96 at Øksenhallen
Copenhagen, Denmark

 

1995

Costume Design 1991-1995
Ljubljana, City Art Gallery, retrospective exhibition of theatre costumes Alan Hranitelj, Costume Design 1991-1995

 

1993

Modo, modo
Celje, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Špital Chapel, group exhibition Modo, modo
Celje, Slovenia

 

A Handbag & 12 Hats
Ljubljana, Equrna Gallery, solo exhibition
A Handbag & 12 Hats
Ljubljana, Slovenia

 

1991

Alan Hranitelj by Hermetica
Milano, Fashion Show Hermetica, fashion show and catalogue Alan Hranitelj by Hermetica
Milano, Italy

 

1990

Opatija, Fashion News Moda ’91, Grand Hotel Adriatic, fashion show
Opatija, Croatia

 

1989

Roppongi
Pescara Italy

 

1988

Munich, Fashion Week
Munich, Fashion Week, Fashion Start (Mod-a-gram), fashion show
Munich, Germany

 

1987

Biennal ’87
Barcelona, Biennal ’87, Produccions Culturals Juvenils de l’Europa Mediterrània, Biennial of Mediterranean Youth, fashion show
Barcelona, Spain